CURBCYCLE PICKUP · We’ll pick it up and recycle it for you.Book a pickup →

Couch Disposal & Donation in Cranston, RI

Cranston residents can book a Waste Management curbside furniture pickup for $30 per item at 1-800-972-4545.

See all 3 options

Checked October 26, 2026 · Call before you go · How we check

3 ways to get rid of a couch in Cranston

Tap an option to see the address, hours, cost and rules.

  1. CurbCycle PickupPickup from your home · CranstonNo haulingWe recycle it for youFrom $115.00
    How it works

    Book online, set out your couch and we’ll pick it up and recycle it for you. You see your price before you book and pay only after pickup.

  2. Cranston curbside bulky, appliance and mattress pickup (Waste Management, fee)City service · CranstonCranston residents$30
    How it works

    Property owners arrange paid curbside pickup with Waste Management (1-800-972-4545): bulky items and furniture $30 per item, appliances (white goods and Freon units) $40 per item, mattresses and box springs $50 per item by appointment (must be bagged).

    Cost & rules
    Fees
    Per item$30
  3. RI Resource Recovery Residential Recycling Area (Central Landfill)Drop-off · outside Cranston · 3 Shun Pike, JohnstonOpen to everyone$115
    Where

    3 Shun Pike
    Johnston, RI 02919

    Hours

    Mon–Fri 6 a.m.–3:45 p.m.; Sat 6 a.m.–12 p.m.; closed holidays

    Cost & rules

    Couches

    AcceptedFees apply
    Fees for couches
    Bulky waste (solid waste gate rate), minimum $65$115.00
    • Charged as solid waste at the commercial gate rate ($115/ton, $65 minimum).

Before you go

  1. Check whether it’s clean and intact enough to donate; many charities turn down stains, tears or pet damage.
  2. Ask whether sectional pieces or a sleeper sofa are priced separately.
  3. Confirm the fee, and whether you bring it in or schedule a pickup.
More about couches

Rhode Island rules

Where this information comes from (13)

Where this information comes from

Checked October 26, 2026

“Checked” means we read the official page on that date. Things can change, so call before you go.

How we check our information