CURBCYCLE PICKUP · We’ll pick it up and recycle it for you.Book a pickup →

Furniture Disposal & Donation in Independence, MO

Independence residents can haul furniture to the city Drop-Off Depot (second Saturday, April-October), priced by vehicle from $30.

See all 2 options

Checked October 26, 2026 · Call before you go · How we check

2 ways to get rid of a furniture in Independence

Tap an option to see the address, hours, cost and rules.

  1. CurbCycle PickupPickup from your home · IndependenceNo haulingWe recycle it for youFrom $105.00
    How it works

    Book online, set out your furniture and we’ll pick it up and recycle it for you. You see your price before you book and pay only after pickup.

  2. Independence Drop-Off DepotCity service · IndependenceIndependence residents$30–$60/vehicle
    How it works

    City-run paid drop-off for Independence residents at 875 S. Vista Ave, Independence, MO 64056 (1 mile east of M-291 on Truman Road), second Saturday of each month April-October, 8 a.m.-3 p.m. Priced by vehicle (car $30 to large trailer $60); tires $5 each (under 5) and appliances $20 each; cash or local check. The Census geocoder did not match this address, so it is recorded as a program.

    Cost & rules
    Fees
    Car load$30 per vehicle
    Pickup truck, van or SUV load$40 per vehicle
    Trailer 8 feet or less$50 per vehicle
    Trailer over 8 feet$60 per vehicle
    • Second Saturday, April-October, 8 a.m.-3 p.m. Independence residents only; cash or local check. Loads must be tarped or secured.

Before you go

  1. Check whether it’s in good enough condition to donate or resell.
  2. Ask how the operator prices it (per piece, by size or by load).
  3. Remove glass tops, mirrors and loose parts if the operator asks you to.
More about furniture

Missouri rules

More Missouri rules (3)
Where this information comes from (11)

Where this information comes from

Checked October 26, 2026

  • Trash Collection, Recycling, Yard Waste, and Cleanup Services (opens in new tab) · City of Independence, Missouri
    • The Drop-Off Depot at 875 S. Vista Ave, Independence, MO 64056 is held the second Saturday of each month, April-October, 8 a.m.-3 p.m. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Depot hours are 8 a.m.-3 p.m. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Independence residents only (valid driver's license or recent utility bill); no commercial waste; cash or local check only. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Prices depend on the vehicle: car $30, pickup/van/SUV $40, trailer 8 feet or less $50, trailer over 8 feet $60. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Accepted general items include furniture, mattresses and box springs, carpet and tires. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • The City does not provide residential trash service; residents contract with licensed private haulers. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Missouri DNR: Household Hazardous Waste (opens in new tab) · Missouri Department of Natural Resources
    • DNR keeps a list of permanent household hazardous waste collection facilities in Missouri. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • DNR counts cleaning products, batteries, light bulbs, paint, pesticides and motor oil as household hazardous waste when unwanted. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • DNR points residents to collection events run by their city, county or solid waste management district. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Missouri DNR: Solid Waste Management Districts (opens in new tab) · Missouri Department of Natural Resources
    • Missouri has 20 regional solid waste management districts that plan and help run local recycling and waste-reduction services. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • The districts help plan and carry out local recycling and other alternatives to disposal. Checked October 26, 2026.

“Checked” means we read the official page on that date. Things can change, so call before you go.

How we check our information