CURBCYCLE PICKUP · We’ll pick it up and recycle it for you.Book a pickup →
Transfer station

Sanford Transfer Station & Paper Recycling Center

81 Rushton Street, Sanford, ME 04073

Call before you go

We link to where each detail came from. Hours, fees and rules can change, so check with the place before you make the trip.

Plan your visit

Operator
City of Sanford Public Works
Hours
Tue–Fri 7:30 a.m.–3 p.m.; Sat 7:30 a.m.–noon; closed Sun–Mon and the day after Monday holidays
Appointments
Not listed
Visit fees
Not listed. Ask about fees before you go.
Who can use it
Residents of Sanford only. Businesses: A $7.00 annual vehicle permit is required, available only to vehicles registered in Sanford or Springvale; businesses use the facility under separate permit rules.

What it accepts

Items we’ve recorded so far. The operator accepts other materials too; see its own list for everything else.

Mattresses

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for mattresses
Mattress / box spring$19.00 each

Box springs

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for box springs
Mattress / box spring$19.00 each

Couches

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for couches
Sofa$19.00 each

Furniture

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for furniture
Small furniture$7.00 each
Stuffed chair$12.00 each

Refrigerators and freezers

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for refrigerators and freezers
Appliance with Freon$24.00 each
  • Preparation: Remove all doors and shelves.

Washers and dryers

AcceptedFree (documented)

Televisions

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for televisions
Television, console$31.00 each
LED TV/monitor up to 30 in.$7.00 each
LED TV/monitor over 30 in.$12.00 each

Computers

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for computers
Laptop, computer & monitor$7.00 each

Other electronics

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for other electronics
Printer, keyboard, speakers$4.00 each

Tires

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for tires
Car tire, off rim (under 16")$7.00 each
Car tire, on rim (under 16")$12.00 each
Truck tire, off rim (over 16")$31.00 each
Truck tire, on rim (over 16")$43.00 each
  • No farm, construction or tractor-trailer tires.

Batteries

AcceptedFree (documented)

Scrap metal

AcceptedFree (documented)

Cardboard

AcceptedFree (documented)

Where this information comes from

Checked October 26, 2026

  • City of Sanford: Transfer Station Fees & Charges (07/01/25) (opens in new tab) · City of Sanford · effective July 1, 2025
    • The City of Sanford/Village of Springvale Transfer Station & Paper Recycling Center is at 81 Rushton Street, Sanford, Maine 04073. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Every vehicle needs a current residential permit; only vehicles with a Sanford or Springvale registration may obtain one ($7.00 per vehicle). Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Mattress or box spring: $19.00 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Sofa: $19.00 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Small furniture is $7.00 each and a stuffed chair $12.00 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Appliances with Freon (refrigerator, freezer, air conditioner, dehumidifier) are $24.00 each; doors and shelves must be removed. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Washers and dryers are listed under the free items. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Console televisions are $31.00 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • LED televisions/computer monitors up to 30 inches are $7.00 each; over 30 inches $12.00 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Laptops, computers and monitors are $7.00 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Printers, keyboards and speakers are $4.00 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Tires: car off rim (under 16") $7, on rim $12; truck off rim (over 16") $31, on rim $43; no farm, construction or tractor-trailer tires. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Rechargeable and regular batteries are listed under the free items. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Metal (forks, pots and pans, metal hangers) is listed under the free items. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • All household recyclables, including clean cardboard, are free at the Transfer Station. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • City of Sanford: Solid Waste and Recycling (opens in new tab) · City of Sanford
    • The Transfer Station is open Tuesday–Friday 7:30 a.m.–3 p.m. and Saturday 7:30 a.m.–noon; closed Sunday and Monday. Checked October 26, 2026.

“Checked” means we read the official page on that date. Things can change, so call before you go.

How we check our information

Listing this place doesn’t mean we partner with it.