CURBCYCLE PICKUP · We’ll pick it up and recycle it for you.Book a pickup →
Transfer station

Woodbury Transfer Station and Recycling Center

22 Bacon Pond Road, Woodbury, CT 06798

Call before you go

We link to where each detail came from. Hours, fees and rules can change, so check with the place before you make the trip.

Plan your visit

Operator
Town of Woodbury Public Works
Hours
Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat 8 a.m.–3:30 p.m.
Appointments
Not listed
Visit fees
Not listed. Ask about fees before you go.
Who can use it
Residents of Woodbury only. Businesses: Woodbury residents with a permit sticker; small businesses need a separate permit from Public Works.

What it accepts

Items we’ve recorded so far. The operator accepts other materials too; see its own list for everything else.

Mattresses

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for mattresses
Mattress$20.00 each
  • Woodbury permit sticker required; cash or check only.
  • Not accepted as recyclable if wet, frozen, crushed, infested or excessively soiled.

Box springs

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for box springs
Box spring$20.00 each
  • Woodbury permit sticker required; cash or check only.
  • Not accepted as recyclable if wet, frozen, crushed, infested or excessively soiled.

Couches

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for couches
Couch$20.00 each
Sofa bed$40.00 each
Recliner$15.00 each
  • Woodbury permit sticker required; cash or check only.

Furniture

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for furniture
Table/dresser/bureau$15.00 each
Large desk$20.00 each
Upholstered chair$10.00 each
Wooden chair$5.00 each
  • Woodbury permit sticker required; cash or check only.

Refrigerators and freezers

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for refrigerators and freezers
Refrigerator or freezer$20.00 each
  • Woodbury permit sticker required; cash or check only.

Washers and dryers

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for washers and dryers
Washer or dryer$20.00 each
  • Woodbury permit sticker required; cash or check only.

Tires

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for tires
Tire 19 in. or less$10.00 each
Tire over 19 in.$20.00 each
Equipment/large truck tire$40.00 each
  • Woodbury permit sticker required; cash or check only.

Televisions

AcceptedCost unknown

Fees aren’t recorded. Don’t assume drop-off is free.

  • Woodbury permit sticker required; cash or check only.

Computers

AcceptedCost unknown

Fees aren’t recorded. Don’t assume drop-off is free.

  • Woodbury permit sticker required; cash or check only.

Microwaves

AcceptedCost unknown

Fees aren’t recorded. Don’t assume drop-off is free.

  • Woodbury permit sticker required; cash or check only.

Other electronics

AcceptedCost unknown

Fees aren’t recorded. Don’t assume drop-off is free.

  • Woodbury permit sticker required; cash or check only.

Scrap metal

AcceptedCost unknown

Fees aren’t recorded. Don’t assume drop-off is free.

  • Woodbury permit sticker required; cash or check only.

Cardboard

AcceptedCost unknown

Fees aren’t recorded. Don’t assume drop-off is free.

  • Woodbury permit sticker required; cash or check only.

Where this information comes from

Checked October 26, 2026

  • Town of Woodbury: Transfer Station/Recycling Center (opens in new tab) · Town of Woodbury
    • The Transfer Station contact address is 22 Bacon Pond Rd, Woodbury, CT 06798, tel. 203-263-3633; open Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday 8 a.m.–3:30 p.m. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Three-year stickers are free at the Assessor’s and First Selectman’s offices in July and August (limit 2 per family) with evidence of Woodbury residency; the sticker must be displayed to use the Transfer Station. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Residents must show evidence of Woodbury residency or tax-paying status to get a sticker. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Town of Woodbury: Residential Guidelines, Transfer Station and Recycling Center (PDF, revised 7/22) (opens in new tab) · Town of Woodbury
    • Bulky waste fees are payable by cash or check only; no credit cards. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Mattress/box spring: $20.00. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Mattresses/box springs are not accepted as recyclable if wet, frozen, twisted, punctured, crushed, infested, moldy or excessively soiled. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Couch $20.00; sofa bed $40.00; recliner $15.00. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Table/dresser/bureau $15.00; large desk $20.00; upholstered chair $10.00 each; wooden chair $5.00 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Refrigerator $20.00; freezer $20.00. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Washing machine $20.00; dryer $20.00. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Tires 19 in. or less $10.00 each; over 19 in. $20.00 each; equipment/large truck $40.00 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Electronics accepted: TVs, computer parts, printers, telephones, fax machines and microwaves; not vacuums, toaster ovens, coffee makers or portable heaters. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Scrap metal includes light metal, aluminum, copper, brass, pots, pans and empty dry paint cans; scrap metal no larger than a refrigerator. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Cardboard goes in single-stream paper recycling, flattened and no larger than 3 ft by 3 ft. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • There are specified areas for mandated recycling of scrap metal, electronics and mattresses/box springs. Checked October 26, 2026.

“Checked” means we read the official page on that date. Things can change, so call before you go.

How we check our information

Listing this place doesn’t mean we partner with it.